NSW Hillclimb Championship History

INTRODUCTION

The CAMS NSW Hillclimb Championship is a “Speed Hillclimb” Championship run in the state of New South Wales (NSW) Australia & boasts a diverse array of Racecars & Drivers. The Championship in its current form has been running since 1959. From 1949-1958 the Championship was run as a single event much the same way the current Australian Hillclimb Championship is run.

Notable competitors include Ron Tauranac (1954 Champion), Colin Bond (1965-67 Champion),  Lex Davison (1957 Champion), Peter Gumley (11 Time Champion), Peter Finlay (3 Time Champion), Sir Jack Brabham, Frank Kleinig, Allan Grice & Malcolm Oastler but to name a few.

Source: NSW Hillclimb Championship WIKI Page

If you have any pictures of past NSW Hillclimb Champions please email the Website Editor. Ensure you have permission to publish the images …… Thank You

EDITORS NOTES

My thanks to noted historian and author Graham Howard who supplied the additional “Pre-History” of the NSW Hillclimb Championship going back to 1949, when the Championship was run as a single event.

I am eager to expand the historic content of the website to record this important heritage. If you know of any useful motosport photos or data please email me so we can make use of it or pass it on to Graham to preserve.

By Alan BarlowNSW Hillclimb Website Editor

PAST NSW HILLCLIMB OUTRIGHT CHAMPIONS GALLERY

*Frank Kleinig image courtesy Victorian Historic Racing Register Archive, State Library of Victoria.
**Eric Barnes image courtesy Ros Diskin

*** Ron Woodbridge photo courtesy Rod Woodbridge

PAST OUTRIGHT CHAMPIONS HONOR ROLL

YEAR Driver Car
2016 Dean Tighe
2015 Malcolm Oastler
2014 Brett Hayward 014 Hayward Suzuki
2013 Tim Edmondson Force PC/Gould GR55B
2012 Doug Barry Lola
2011 Tim Edmondson Force PC/Gould GR55B
2010 Peter Gumley Wortmeyer SCV
2009 Tim Edmondson Force PC/Gould GR55B
2008 Tim Edmondson Force PC/Gould GR55B
2007 Peter Gumley Wortmeyer SCV
2006 Peter Gumley Wortmeyer SCV
2005 Peter Gumley Wortmeyer SCV
2004 Peter Gumley Wortmeyer SCV
2003 Peter Gumley Wortmeyer SCV
2002 Peter Gumley Wortmeyer SCV
2001 Peter Gumley Wortmeyer SCV
2000 Peter Gumley Wortmeyer SCV
1999 Eric Barnes Farrell F2 Toyota
1998 Peter Gumley Wortmeyer SCV
1997 Peter Gumley Wortmeyer SCV
1996 Peter Gumley Wortmeyer SCV
1995 Peter Finlay Mawer Ford S/C & Mawer Toyota S/C
1994 Peter Finlay Mawer Ford S/C & Mawer Toyota S/C
1993 Peter Finlay Mawer Ford S/C & Mawer Toyota S/C
1992 Ivan Tighe Kaditcha
1991 Garry McFayden Holden Torana LJ & Bowin Hay
1990 Garry McFayden Holden Torana LJ & Bowin Hay
1989 Garry McFayden Holden Torana LJ & Bowin Hay
1988 Garry McFayden Holden Torana LJ & Bowin Hay
1987 Ivan Tighe Chevron F5000
1986 Robert Rumble Cheetah Renault
1985 Robert Rumble Cheetah Renault
1984 Warren Brown Sceptre V8
1983 Warren Brown Sceptre V8
1982 Paul Hamilton March 77B
1981 Gary Cosser Bowin
1980 Paul Hamilton Elfin 600
1979 Rod Woodbridge Sceptre V8
1978 Barrie Garner Bowin Hay
1977 Gary Cosser Wortmeyer SCV
1976 Barrie Garner Bowin Holden
1975 Barrie Garner Bowin Holden
1974 Barrie Garner Bowin Holden
1973 Murray Bingham (Joint Winner) Bingham Chev
1973 Errol Richardson (Joint Winner) SCV
1972 Murray Bingham Bingham Cobra
1971 Murray Bingham Bingham Cobra
1970 Errol Richardson Rennmax Ford
1969 Errol Richardson Rennmax Ford
1968 Errol Richardson Rennmax Ford
1967 Colin Bond Lynx Peugeot S/C

ARCHIVED FINAL POINTSCORES

Here are the final archived Pointscores.

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006

NSW HILLCLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND REPORTS:

2014 Archives
2013 Archives
2012 Archives
2011 Archives
2010 Archives
2009 Archives

2008 Archives

2007 Archives
2006 Archives

HILLTORQUE MAGAZINE:

2012 Archives
2009 Archives
2008 Archives
2007 Archives
2006 Archives
2005 Archives